Introduction

The purpose of the Victorian Protective Data Security Standards (Standards) is to provide a set of criteria for the consistent application of risk-based practices to manage the security of Victorian government information. The Standards are issued under Parts 4 and 5 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. Version 1.0 of the Standards were issued in 2016.

OVIC has conducted a review following the first reporting period in 2018 and the review recommended the following changes:

  • Simpler language
  • Consolidation of common themes
  • Remove protocols as the continuous improvement principle is covered by the overarching framework (VPDSF)
  • Remove duplicate elements
  • Add new elements where gaps identified

  • Draft Victorian Protective Data Security Standards (VPDSS) for consultation

    Consultation on the Standards is open to the public between 5 July and 18 August 2019. You can view the draft standards through clicking on the document below:

    How you can be involved

    Feedback on the draft updated Standards is now closed. We thank participants who have made submissions.


    Collection Notice

    You are not required to provide any personal information in order to make a submission on the draft updated Standards. All fields on the submission form relating to personal information are optional. Where you choose to provide personal information, OVIC may use it to provide you consolidated feedback on the submissions we receive, seek clarification on your submission or notify you when the Standards are issued. If you choose to provide personal information, we ask that you do not include this information anywhere other than the designated fields on the submission form.

    If you choose to make your submission by email, we may be able to identify you from your email address. If you prefer to remain anonymous, you can post your submission to OVIC.

    OVIC will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required to do so by law. You may contact OVIC to request access to any personal information you have provided to us by emailing enquiries@ovic.vic.gov.au.

    For further information on how your personal information is handled please review the privacy policy of OVIC and Engage Victoria.