An Asset Plan is required to be adopted by 30 June 2022 (effective from 1 July 2022).

Section 92 of the Local Government Act 2020 includes the following requirements:

(1) Subject to subsection (6), a Council must develop, adopt and keep in force an Asset Plan in accordance with its deliberative engagement practices.

(2) The scope of an Asset Plan is a period of at least the next 10 financial years.

(3) An Asset Plan must include the following— (a) information about maintenance, renewal, acquisition, expansion, upgrade, disposal and decommissioning in relation to each class of infrastructure asset under the control of the Council; (b) any other matters prescribed by the regulations.

Note regarding deliberative engagement:

Deliberative engagement is not required for the first asset plan. However, an asset plan must be developed by council in accordance with its community engagement policy.

Provide a short summary of your question.

You have 150 characters left

Provide detailed information relating to your question.

You have 500 characters left

Select a respondent from the list that you would most like to answer your question.

Moderation Policy

These are the people that are listening and responding to your questions.

Jim Barrett

Project Officer

{{ question.title }}

{{ question.username }} asked

{{question.description}}

{{ answer.respondent.name }}
| Edited

Answer this question

Select the respondent who will be marked as answering the question

Provide the answer to the question. Answer can be saved as draft and published when complete.

No questions found