Information Privacy Policy

Privacy and security measures protect against misuse, loss and unauthorised disclosure of personal information. This policy refers to the use and handling of personal and health information collected by the Fines Reform Advisory Board (Advisory Board) in accordance with the privacy principles in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Protecting your privacy by handling your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles and governing legislation is important to the Advisory Board when you access and interact with the Engage Victoria digital consultation platform.

Definitions

Personal information is recorded information about a living identifiable or easily identifiable individual (including work related information or images).

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is information about a living individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, or membership details, such as a trade union or professional, political or trade associations.

Health information is information about a living or deceased individual’s physical, mental or psychological health.

What is the role of the Advisory Board?

The Advisory Board will provide the following independent advice to the Attorney-General:

  • An evaluation of whether the Fines Reform Act 2014 (Fines Reform) and related legislation are operating as intended
  • An assessment of the interdependencies between the fines reform legislation, Fines Victoria’s operating model and enabling IT system to assess:
    • the effectiveness of remedial actions taken to address Fines Victoria’s IT issues
    • the forward plan to deliver an operating model supported by a fully functional Fines Victoria IT system
    • if community and stakeholder expectations are being met
    • any further opportunities to deliver on the intents of Fines Reform.

The Advisory Board will deliver its report to the Attorney-General in March 2020.

It is not the role of the Advisory Board to resolve individual disputes, provide legal advice, or deal with complaints.

What sort of information will the Advisory Board collect?

The Advisory Board will only collect information provided voluntarily by members of the public about their experiences with the fines system using the Engage Victoria online platform. People providing information are not compelled to provide any information that they do not wish to.

What will the Advisory Board do with the information?

If you interact with Engage Victoria during the online consultation process, the Advisory Board will use de-identified information to prepare and publish the report to the Attorney-General. De-identified information detailing particular matters will only be used with your consent.

De-identified information referred to in the report may include aggregated information from the online consultation about categories of people, ages, outcomes of reviews, outcomes of interactions with Fines Victoria and other agencies in the fines system.

Fines management methods, postcodes, your story and suggestions for making the fines system fairer may be collected to inform the report to the Attorney-General including any recommendations. The Advisory Board will not disclose information in a way that identifies you for the purpose of the report to the Attorney-General.

If you provide your email address, you will receive an alert from Engage Victoria when the report is publicly released.

How does the Advisory Board ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date?

As participation in the online consultation is voluntary, the Advisory Board relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide to, or make available to the Advisory Board using the Engage Victoria online platform, is accurate, current, complete and relevant. The Advisory Board also relies on you to advise of any changes to such personal information.

How is your information stored and protected?

Engage Victoria is the whole-of-Victorian-government (WOVG) consultation platform and has been used for all major online consultations by government. The Department of Premier and Cabinet (DPC) manages the Engage Victoria digital platform, works closely with the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner and promotes and enforces best practice in privacy and information security across WOVG online consultation.

The system will collect your responses and they will be provided to the Advisory Board. Your information can only be accessed by authorised people including the system administrators (DPC) and consultation administrators. Your survey responses will be downloaded by an authorised person and provided to the Advisory Board and persons supporting it to fulfill its functions.

Information collected from the online consultation will be retained permanently as part of State Archives in accordance with the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

How can you access and correct information held by the Advisory Board?

You have a formal right to access and correct your personal information held by the Advisory Board.

You may ask the Advisory Board for access to your personal or health information. However, you may need to make a formal request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) where a third party’s information is involved.

For further information on making an FOI request visit the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner website or contact:

Department of Justice and Community Safety
Freedom of Information Unit
GPO Box 4356
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Phone: 03 8684 0063
Email: FOI@justice.vic.gov.au

How are complaints about privacy handled?

Privacy complaints will be handled in a timely, fair and reasoned way. For further information about making a complaint please contact:

Manager, Information Privacy Unit
Information Integrity & Access
Department of Justice and Community Safety
GPO Box 4356
MELBOURNE VIC 3001

Phone: 03 8684 0178
Fax:03 8684 0099

Email privacy@justice.vic.gov.au